Good Times | Santa Cruz, CA Aptos Life | Aptos, Capitola & Soquel Gilroy Dispatch | Gilroy, CA Events in CA | Santa Cruz, CA Metro | San Jose, CA The Pajaronian | Watsonville, CA California Wheelin | Autos for Sale
80.5 F
King City
English English Spanish Spanish
June 14, 2021

Track and Field | Salinas Valley teams continue meets

SALINAS VALLEY — The track and field season continued last week, with Gonzales visiting the Greenfield Bruins for a dual meet and King City traveling to Salinas for a four-way meet with North Monterey County and host schools Notre Dame and Palma.

On Wednesday in King City, the Mustangs hosted a cluster meet that included Gonzales, Greenfield, Gilroy, North Monterey County and Pacific Point.

This Saturday, Gonzales will compete in an open track meet at Palma High School.

On May 12, Soledad and Gonzales will travel to Castroville for a meet with Christopher, Gilroy and the host North Monterey County Condors. On May 13, King City will participate in a meet with Greenfield and the host San Benito.

KING CITY TOP PLACERS — April 27

200-2. Luke Black 25.6; 1600-2. Josh Riley 4:40; 3200-2. Josh Riley 10:45; Shot Put-3. Abel Garcia 38-7; Discus-1. Abel Garcia 113-2; High Jump-1. Seth Haws 5-6; Long Jump-1. Seth Haws 17-5; Triple Jump-1. Seth Haws 17-5; 100-3. Gabriella Perez 14.1; 200-1. Gabriella Perez 29.0; 800-1. Wendy Macias 3:02; 1600-2. Wendy Macias 6:05; 3200-2. Margarita Garcia 16:26; 100 Hurdles-3. Daisy Macias 20.8; 4 x 100 Relay-3. (Jaden Serrano, Zamantha Fletes, Daisy Macias, Gabriella Perez) 58.3; 4 x 400 Relay (Emily Santillan, Natalie Garcia, Maggie Garcia, Daisy Macias) 5:33; Discus-3. Vanessa Potts 35-9; High Jump-3. Daisy Macias 4-4.

GONZALES & GREENFIELD TOP PLACERS — April 28

BOYS 100-1. Alonso Barcenas 12.9; 200-1. Ozzie Garcia 27.2; 400. 1. Ozzie Garcia 59.4; 800-1. Andres Hernandez 3:19; 1600-1. Luis Martinez 5:38; 110 Hurdles-1. Jose Ortiz 20.9; 300 Hurdles-1. Alonso Barcenas 54.0; 4 x 100 Relay-Gonzales (Juan Acosta, Adrian Perez, Robert Gutierrez, Justin Tavares) 50.9; 4 x 400 Relay Gonzales (Ozzie Garcia, Arturo Castro, Ezequiel Monjares, Adrian Nunez) 4:22; Shot Put-1. Isaiah Castillo 40-3; Discus-1. Isaiah Castillo 97-8; High Jump-1. Anthony Morales 5-0; Long Jump-1. Anthony Morales 17-10; Triple Jump-1. Anthony Morales 39-5.

GIRLS 100-1. Gyzelle McFarland 15.8; 200-1. Yameli Serrano 37.5; 400-America Estrada 1:27; 800-Jimena Hernandez 2:54; 1600-1. Ashley Ochoa 6:27; 4 x 100 Relay-Gonzales (Perla Lara, Yameli Serrano, Gyzelle McFarland, Karely Avila) 1:04; 4 x 400-Greenfield (Maria Garcia, Yasmin Martinez, Yareli Meza, Leonor Villa) 5:32; Shot Put-1. Montserrat Solis 23-5; Discus-1. Montserrat Solis 77-9; Long Jump-1. Gyzelle McFarland 11-8 ½.

4,288FansLike
482FollowersFollow
364FollowersFollow

Local News