Mustangs win meet

© 2018-King City Rustler

King City teams take 1st at Daines Stireman Meet

Photos by Michael Ramirez
Kajara Rodgers of the King City Lady Mustang track team makes the turn in the 200 meter race against runners from Gonzales and Soledad. Rodgers won the 100 and 200 meter races. Below, King City thrower Megan Flores placed first at the Daines Stireman Meet; and Noora Hautamaki of Soledad High School won the triple jump and high jump for the Aztecs at the meet at War Memorial Stadium.

SOUTH COUNTY — The King City boys and girls track team took first place at the Thursday’s Daines Stireman Meet at War Memorial Stadium in King City. Boys scores were: King City 102, Soledad 36, Gonzales 35, and Greenfield 18. In the girls competition, the scores were: King City 88, Soledad 64, Gonzales 45.

The meet was final league tune up before this Saturday’s Mission Trail Athletic League Championship Meet that will take place at Pacific Grove High School. The King City boys are the defending MTAL champions and the Santa Catalina girls are the defending league champions.

On Saturday Gonzales, Greenfield, and King City sent athletes to compete at the Alisal Track Invitational. In the varsity boys division Alisal took first place. King City placed fourth, Greenfield placed seventh, and Gonzales placed eighth. In the varsity girls division Alisal placed first with 128 points. The King City girls placed third and the Gonzales girls placed sixth. The King City frosh-soph boys placed second behind Alisal, Gonzales placed seventh, and Greenfield placed 10th. North Salinas won the frosh-soph girls division with King City placing third, Gonzales placing fifth, and Greenfield placed 11th.

Pablo Villasenor of Gonzales was a double winner in the shot put and discus in the varsity boys division and Kajara Rodgers of King City was a double winner in the frosh-soph 100 and 200 meters.

 

DAINES STIREMAN RESULTS — BOYS

100 Meters-1. Dominic Emery (GO) 11.7; 2. Christian Rose (KC) 11.9; 3. Rodrigo Frias (GR) 12.0; 4. Hernan Mojica (GO) 12.1; 5. Jorge Manriquez (GO) 12.1; 6. Jonathon Villegas (GR) 12.1; 7. John Mendoza (SO) 12.2; 8. Frankie Leon (GO) 12.2; 9. Carson Roylance (KC) 12.6; 10. Xavier Cervantes (GO) 12.7; 11. Pedro Ramirez (GO) 12.7; 12. Daniel Gonzales (GR) 12.8; 13. Pablo Villasenor (GO) 12.8; 14. Rafael Valdez (GO) 12.8; 15. Eric Correa (GO) 12.9; 200 Meters-1. Max Pallas (KC) 24.6; 2. Rodrigo Frias (GR) 25.0; 3. John Mendoza (SO) 25.1; 4. Gage Barnes (KC) 25.3; 5. Victor Phillips (SO) 25.5; 6. Jorge Manriquez (GO) 25.6; 7. Jonathon Villegas (GR) 26.1; 8. Carson Roylance (KC) 26.1; 9. Joshua Mendoza (GO) 26.2; 10. Pablo Villasenor (GO) 25.4; 11. Hugo Vasquez (SO) 26.4; 12. Daniel Gonzales (GR) 26.7; 13. Samuel Ramirez (GR) 26.9; 14. Timothy Zarate (GO) 27.1; 15. Ray Lopez (GO) 27.3; 400 Meters-1. Jesus Rodriguez (SO) 52.2; 2. Max Pallas (KC) 54.8; 3. Luis Briseno (KC) 55.1; 4. Gage Barmes (KC) 55.7; 5. Hugo Vasquez (SO) 58.2; 6. Joshua Mendoza (GO) 58. 3; 7. Damian Acosta (GO) 59.2; 8. Rodrigo Vasquez (GR) 59.5; 9. Jacob Amador (GO) 60.2; 10. Salvador Meza (SO) 60.9; 11. Ray Lopez (GO) 61.8; 12. Ezequiel Monjaras (GO) 62.5; 13. Abraham Argueta (SO) 65.0; 14. Christopher Guzman (GR) 65.0; 15. Jose Zamora (SO) 65.3; 800 Meters-1. Jesus Rodriguez (SO) 2:08; 2. Miguel Zendejas (KC) 2:09; 3. 3. Daniel Correa (KC) 2:14; 4. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 2:14; 5. Luis Alba (SO) 2:22; 6. Kleverson Pena (GR) 2:23; 7. Jose Luis De Jesus (GR) 2:23; 8. Fidel Lopez (GO) 2:25; 9. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 2:25; 10. Gregory Carrillo (SO) 2:26; 11. Shaun Tucker (KC) 2:28; 12. Luis Medrano (GO) 2:28; 13. Faustino Mendez (GO) 2:33; 14. Jesus Trujillo (GO) 2:35; 15. Juan Carlos Rodriguez (GO) 2:37; 1600-1. Luis Meza (GR) 4:37; 2. Esteban Deniz (KC) 4:38; 3. Miguel Zendejas (KC) 4:41; 4. Mauricio Arias (GR) 4:45; 5. Ricardo Diaz (KC) 4:45; 6. Daniel Correa (KC) 4:57; 7. Mario Avila (KC) 4:58; 8. Josh Riley (KC) 4:59; 9. Oscar Delgado (KC) 4:59; 10. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 5:04; 11. Rodrigo Garcia (GR) 5:11; 12. Luis Alba (SO) 5:13; 13. Jose Luis DeJesus (GR) 5:14; 14. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 5:15; 15. Gregory Carrillo (SO) 5:19; 3200-1. Ricardo Diaz (KC) 10:55; 2. Oscar Delgado (KC) 10:57; 3. Carlos Espinoza (SO) 11:02; 4. Josh Riley (KC) 11:07; 5. Luis Alba (SO) 11:45; 6. Scott Funk (GO) 11:49; 7. Gregory Carrillo (SO) 11:55; 8. Luis Morales (KC) 12:04; 9. Fidel Lopez (GO) 12:06; 10. Pablo Mendoza (GO) 12:07; 11. Federico Flores (KC) 12:17; 12. Luis Bautista (KC) 12:20; 13. Anthony Perez (KC) 12:21; 14. Ozzie Garcia (GO) 12:33; 15. Faustino Mendez (GO) 12:34; 110 Hurdles-1. Ulises Camarena (SO) 17.7; 2. Dominic Conricode (KC) 18.0; 3. Angel Anguiano (GO) 18.5; 4. Kenny Martinez (GR) 19.2; 5. Jacob Amador (GO) 19.3; 6. Adrian Mellin (SO) 19.5; 7. David Black (KC) 20.1; 8. Jhames Bautista (KC) 20.4; 9. Jose De Leon (GO) 21.0; 300 Hurdles-1. Ulises Camarena (SO) 44.1; 2. Angel Anguiano (GO) 47.0; 3. Adrian Mellin (SO) 48.3; 4. Dominic Conricode (KC) 48.7; 5. Jhames Bautista (KC) 50.8; 6. Allen Rocha (KC) 50.9; 7. Kenny Martinez (GR) 52.0; 8. Jacob Amador (GO) 53.8; 4 x 100 Relay-1. Gonzales 46.0; 2. King City 46.4; 3. Soledad 47.3; 4. Gonzales 50.1; 5. Soledad 57.2; 4 x 400 Relay-1. King City 3:48; 2. Greenfield 4:11; 3. Gonzales 4:16; 4. Gonzales 4:22; Shot Put-1. Pablo Villasenor (GO) 47-9; 2. Ashton Headley (KC) 39-5; 3. Kyras Headley (KC) 39-1; 4. Juan Acosta (KC) 38-4; 5. Francisco Sandoval (KC) 35-3; 6. Jairo Medina (GO) 34-6; 7. Edward Bachtel (SO) 32-2; 8. Adrian Martinez (KC) 31-10.50; 9. Miguel Arreola (GO) 31-7; 10. Juan Novella (GR) 30-6; 11. Jose Santos (KC) 29-9.50; 12. Jonathan Berrelleza (KC) 29-6.50; 13. Isaiah Castillo (GO) 29-5; 14. Jose Reyes (SO) 29-2.50; 15. Jacob Torculas (SO) 28-1.50; Discus-1. Pablo Villasenor (GO) 135-11; 2. Francisco Sandoval (KC) 111-4; 3. David Black (KC) 110-7; 4. Kyras Headley (KC) 107-5; 5. Ashton Headley (KC) 105-1; 6. Jose Santos (KC) 104-5; 7. Juan Acosta (KC) 104-3; 8. Jonathan Berrelleza (KC) 98-10; 9. Edward Bachtel (SO) 91-9; 10. Melvin Diaz (SO) 85-2; 11. Adrian Martinez (KC) 84-11; 12. Rodrigo Andrade (KC) 81-3; 13. Jairo Medina (KC) 77-8; 14. Victor Llamas (GO) 76-5; 15. Miguel Arreola (GO) 75-10; High Jump-1. Matthew Cortez (GO) 5-0; 2. Kevin Pena (KC) 5-0; 3. Jaime Salas (GO) 4-10; 4. Isaiah Gonzales (KC) 4-8; Pole Vault-1. David Black (KC) 11-6; 2. Joe Black (KC) 11-0; 3. Max Pallas (KC) 9-6; 4. Adrian Mellin (SO) 7-6; Long Jump-1. Dylan Oliveros (KC) 19-4.50; 2. Jhames Bautista (KC) 18-5.50; 3. Kevin Pena (KC) 18-2; 4. Christian Rose (KC) 17-10.50; 5. Kenny Martinez (GR) 17-2; 6. Xavier Cervantez (GO) 16-8.50; 7. Matthew Cortez (GO) 16-5; 7. Jose De Leon (GO) 16-5; 9. Eric Correa (GO) 16-4.50; 10. Hugo Vasquez (SO) 15-5; 11. Rodrigo Vasquez (GR) 14-6.50; 12. John Mendoza (SO) 14-2; 13. Jose Zamora (SO) 14-0.50; 14. Christopher Guzman (GR) 13-11; 15. Pedro Ramirez (GO) 13-8; Triple Jump-1. Matthew Cortez (GO) 38-9; 2. Dylan Oliveros (KC) 38-7.75; 3. Kevin Pena (KC) 37-11.50; 4. Christian Rose (KC) 37-1; 5. Jose De Leon (GO) 35-1; 6. Eric Correa (GO) 33-8.50; 7. Adrian Mellin (SO) 32-5; 8. Kenny Martinez (GR) 31-11.

 

GIRLS

100 Meters-1. Kajara Rodgers (KC) 13.1; 2. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 13.4; 3. Madisyn Schweitzer (GO) 14.1; 4. Leslie Hernandez (GO) 14.2; 5. Bianca Sanchez (GO) 14.2; 6. Gyrallene DeGracia (SO) 14.3; 7. Krystal Villegas (SO) 14.3; 8. Alyssa Martinez (GO) 14.5; 9. Fatima Nunez (GR) 14.5; 10. Maria Lopez (GO) 14.6; 11. Tania Perez (GR) 14.6; 12. Emily Tinajero (SO) 14.7; 13. Valeria Reyes (GO) 14.8; 14. Alayna Triado (SO) 14.8; 15. Nataly Chavez (GO) 14.8; 200 Meters-1. Kajara Rodgers (KC) 28.0; 2. Leslie Hernandez (GO) 30.6; 3. Madisyn Schweitzer (GO) 30.6; 4. Vivianna Robledo (SO) 31.2; 5. Courtney De La Cruz (SO) 31.2; 6. Emily Tinajero (SO) 31.6; 7. America Estrada (GO) 32.0; 8. Anahy Gonzalez (SO) 32.0; 9. Joshleen Medina (SO) 32.2; 10. Jesica Rios (SO) 32.5; 11. Tania Perez (GR) 32.5; 12. Elizabeth Acevedo (GR) 32.6; 13. Lexy Rodriguez (SO) 32.6; 14. Maria Lopez (GO) 32.8; 15. Alayna Triado (SO) 33.8; 400 Meters-1. Danyelle Landeros (SO) 63.4; 2. Belen Flores (SO) 67.5; 3. Nayeli Avina (SO) 68.9; 4. Lucero Cabrera (KC) 70.6; 5. America Estrada (GO) 72.0; 6. Vivianna Robledo (SO) 76.0; 7.Caitlan Murillo (KC) 76.7; 8. Angelyna Ragsdale (SO) 77.5; 9. Talia Medina (SO) 78.4; 10. Destiny Carrillo (SO) 1:21; 11. Danielle Javier (GO) 1:23; 12. Isabel Suarez (SO) 1:27; 800 Meters-1. Danyelle Landeros (SO) 2:31; 2. Ashley Ochoa (GO) 2:48; 3. Marcela Perez (SO) 2:50; 4. Mireya Alvarez (GO) 2:53; 5. Daniela Bedolla (KC) 2:55; 6. Arilene Rios (SO) 2:56; 7. Estefania Montel (SO) 2:57; 8. Milagros Ortega (KC) 2:58; 9. Jocelyn Garcia (KC) 3:05; 10. Kathleen Humphries (GO) 3:11; 11. Emily Santillan (KC) 3:13; 12. Janet Zavala-Albor (SO) 3:13; 13. Cecilia Villarreal (GO) 3:14; 14. Gloria Sanchez (KC) 3:19; 15. Ali Mendez (KC) 3:25; 1600 Meters-1. Ashley Ochoa (GO) 6:04; 2. Milagros Ortega (KC) 6:16; 3. Marcela Perez (SO) 6:17; 4. Estefania Montel (SO) 6:27; 5. Mireya Alvarez (GO) 6:31; 6. Jocelyn Garcia (KC) 6:39; 7. Arilne Rios (SO) 6:39; 8. Daniela Bedolla (KC) 6:45; 9. Joanna Rivera (SO) 6:47; 10. Kathleen Humphries (GO) 6:49; 11. Cecilia Villarreal (GO) 7:01; 12. Emily Santillan (KC) 7:02; 13. Gloria Sanchez (KC) 7:14; 14. Cecilia Murillo (KC) 7:18; 15. Ali Mendez (KC) 7:19; 3200-1. Ashley Ochoa (GO) 13:15; 2. Marcela Perez (SO) 13:20; 3. Milagros Ortega (KC) 13:47; 4. Estefania Montel (SO) 14:15; 6. Mireya Alvarez (GO) 14:52; 6. Kathleen Humphries (GO) 15:09; 7. Cecilia Villarreal (GO) 15:20; 8. Joanna Rivera (SO) 15:42; 9. Arilene Rios (SO) 15:54; 10. Janet Zavala-Albor (SO) 17:44; 100 Hurdles-1. Kajara Rodgers (KC) 18.8; 2. Belen Flores (SO) 18.9; 3. Ashley Rodriguez (KC) 19.2; 4. Athena Landeros (GO) 19.4; 5. Talia Medina (SO) 20.5; 6. Leslie Jimenez (SO) 21.1; 7. Lexy Rodriguez (SO) 21.2; 8. Nataly Chavez (GO) 21.3; 9. Destiny Carrillo (SO) 21.6; 10. Tania Perez (GR) 22.8; 300 Hurdles-1. Nancy Andrade (KC) 52.7; 2. Belen Flores (SO) 53.1; 3. Athena Landeros (GO) 56.9; 4. Ashley Rodriguez (KC) 58.8; 5. Lexy Rodriguez (SO) 59.6; 6. Lucero Cabrera (KC) 59.9; 8. Nataly Chavez (GO) 60.9; 9. Talia Medina (SO) 62.6; 9. Arilene Rios (SO) 63.2; 10. Destiny Carrillo (SO) 64.3. 11. Angelyna Ragsdale (KC) 68.4; 4 x 100 Relay-1. King City 53.6; 2. Gonzales 54.5; 3. Soledad 56.9; 4. Soledad 59.3; 4 x 400 Relay-1. Gonzales 4:50; 2. King City 5:01; Shot Put-1. Megan Flores (KC) 28-8; 2. Stephanie Politron (KC) 27-1; 3. Cassidy Flores (KC) 26-10; 4. Veronica Rodriguez (GO) 26-7; 5. Jackie Rodriguez (GO) 26-4; 6. Cecilia Espinoza (GO) 25-2; 7. Lauren Rist (KC) 24-9.50; 8. Daisy Chavez (KC) 24-7.50; 9. Alondra  Alonso (SO) 24-2; 10. Stephanie Sanches (GO) 23-2; 11. Montserrat Solis (GO) 22-5; 12. Yuviana Hernandez (SO) 22-4.50; 13. Cassandra Murillo (KC) 22-1; 14. Joanna Cruz (GO) 21-3; 15. Elizabeth Martinez (SO) 21-2; Discus-1. Stephanie Politron (KC) 102-5; 2. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 101-0; 3. Cassidy Flores (KC) 87-10; 4. Lauren Rist (KC) 86-11; 5. Alma Garcia (SO) 72-1; 6. Cecilia Espinoza (GO) 71-6; 7. Veronica Rodriguez (GO) 70-7; 8. Alondra Alonso (SO) 69-7; 9. Jackie Ramirez (GO) 68-7; 9. Marlene Alonzo (SO) 68-7; 11. Cassandra Murillo (KC) 68-1; 12. Stephanie Sanches (SO) 67-6; 13. Yuviana Hernandez (SO) 63-7; 14. Elizabeth Martinez (SO) 62-6; 15. Aliyah Gonzalez (SO) 62-2; High Jump-1. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 4-8; 2. Nancy Andrade (KC) 4-6; 3. Jalen Mendez (KC) 4-6; 4. Madisyn Schweitzer (GO) 4-2; 5. Belen Flores (SO) 4-0; Pole Vault-1. Emily Chavez (KC) 6-0; Long Jump-1. Jalen Mendez (KC) 14-7; 2. Nancy Andrade (KC) 14-6; 3. Valeria Reyes (GO) 13-11.50; 4. Gryallene DeGracia (SO) 13-6.50; 5. Maria Lopez (GO) 13-2; 6. Nataly Chavez (GO) 13-1; 7. Alyssa Martinez (GO) 12-7; 8. Joshleen Medina (SO) 12-4; 9. Fatima Nunez (GR) 12-1; 10. Marlene Alonzo (SO) 12-0; 11. Elizabeth Acevedo (GR) 11-11; Triple Jump-1. Noora Hautamaki (SO) 35-8; 2. Gyrallene DeGracia (SO) 32-6; 3. Bianca Sanchez (GO) 30-4; 4. Jalen Mendez (KC) 29-6; 5. Alyssa Martinez (GO) 27-1.

© 2018-King City Rustler


Video News
More In Sports