Cross Country | Mustang boys win invitational

King City High varsity boys cross country takes the lead at the start of the Jackie Henderson Cross Country Invitational in Castroville. King City runners are (from left) Fausto Medina, Mario Avila, Ricardo Diaz and Esteban Deniz. (Photo by Michael Ramirez)

SOUTH COUNTY — With five runners in the top six places the King City varsity boys cross country team easily won their division at Saturday’s Jackie Henderson Memorial Invitational hosted by North Monterey High School in Castroville. King City scored 17 points to easily defeat second place San Benito with 66 points. Soledad High placed fifth in the division.

Esteban Deniz of King City won the varsity race in a time of 15:47, followed teammates Mario Avila inn second (16:06), and Fausto Medina in third (16:08). Ricardo Diaz placed fifth in 16:31 and Daniel Correa was sixth in 16:46. Peter Avila placed 10th for the Mustangs in 17:09 and Julio Martinez placed 24th in 17:58. Earning individual medals from Soledad were Jesus Rodriguez (7th in 16:50), and Carlos Espinoza (11th, 17:10). Gonzales runner Miguel Mendoza placed 13th in a time of 17:15.

The King City boys placed second in JV boys division behind San Benito (40-42). Gonzales JV runner Arturo Castro placed second in the race in a time of 18:13. Earning medals for King City were: Francisco Vega (18:28); Ethan Martinez (18:39); David Black (19:12); Federico Flores (19:33); Andres Cervantes (19:33); Dominic Conricode (19:36); Felipe Cruz (20:17); and Jose Santos (21:08).

King City won the frosh-soph boys division, defeating second place San Benito, 33-71. Oscar Delgado of King City won the race in a time of 17:06. Other medal winners for King City were: Josh Riley (17:08); Mario Calderon (18:13); Angel Monroy (18:24); Michael Coronel (19:07); Luke Black (19:30); Jonathon Bedolla (19:34); Isai Herrera (21:51). 

The King City girls placed fourth in the varsity girls division. Winning individual medals for King City were: Jocelyn Garcia (22:05); Daisy Huerta (22:35); Maria Rocha (22:42); and Wendy Macias (23:07). Earning medals for Soledad was Belen Flores (22:35).

King City placed third in the JV girls division. Earning medals were: Jahaira Rivera (24:34); Cecilia Murillo (24:36); Sam Rivera (24:43); Bibiana Lozoya (25:51); Yadira Espinoza (26:54); Jackie Mendoza (28:48). Winning medals for Soledad was Janet Zavala-Alfor (25:31).

In meets this week, Soledad will travel to Dick Force Stadium for a dual meet with Gonzales High, and on Saturday all four South County teams will take part in the Monterey Bay Invitational at Toro Park in Salinas.

  

CENTER MEET TEAM RESULTS

King City and Greenfield at San Lorenzo Park (King City), Gonzales at Pinto Lake Park (Watsonville) and Soledad at Christmas Hill Park (Gilroy):

King City and Greenfield Varsity Boys: 1. KC 27, 2. Greenfield 57, 3. Marina 68, 4. Salinas 109, 5. North Salinas 141, 6. Everett Alvarez 151, 7. Pacific Collegiate 158. Placers and times-2. Esteban Deniz (KC) 15:24; 3. Mauricio Arias (GR) 15:42; 4. Ricardo Diaz (KC) 15:44; 5. Mario Avila (KC) 15:58; 6. Fausto Medina (KC) 15:58; 7. Rigo Garcia (GR) 16:04; 10. Daniel Correa (KC) 16:29; 13. Isaias Solorio (GR) 16:36; 16. Ricardo Ortiz (GR) 16:48; 17. Peter Avila (KC) 16:51; 18. Luis Martinez (GR) 16:56; 20. Josh Riley (KC) 16:58; 22. Jose Luis DeJesus (17:07).

King City and Greenfield Varsity Girls: 1. North Salinas 132, 2. Salinas 145, 3. Marina 64, 4. Everett Alvarez 100, 5. Greenfield 126, 6. King City 135. Placers and times. 13. Gladis Garcia (GR) 20:53; 22. Jocelyn Garcia (KC) 21:30; 24. Monica Reyes (GR) 21:45; 27. Erika Martinez (GR) 21:59; 30. Daisy Huerta (KC) 22:28; 31. Daniela Bedolla (KC) 22:29; 32. Wendy Macias (KC) 22:48; 33. Maria Rocha (KC) 22:49; 35. Maria Garcia (GR) 23:02; 36. Alexandra Campos (GR) 23:07; 39. Jackie Perez-Alvarez (GR) 23:42; 40. Daisy Macias (KC) 23:56; 42. Michelle Loa (KC) 24:05.

King City and Greenfield JV Boys: 1. KC 31, 2. Salinas 41, 3. Greenfield 64, 4. North Salinas 90. Placers and times-1. Julio Martinez (KC) 17:38; 3. Damian Smith (GR) 18:04; 4. Francisco Vega (KC) 18:11; 5. Gabriel Martinez (GR) 18:20; 6. David Black (KC) 18:24; 8. Ethan Martinez (KC) 18:40; 12. Samuel Rivera (KC) 19:01; 14. Dominic Conricode (KC) 19:05; 15. Adrian Martinez (KC) 19:25; 20. Roldan Cruz (GR) 19:38; 21. Federico Flores (GR) 19:39; 23. Angelito DeJesus (GR) 19:42; 24. Marcos Trujillo (GR) 20:04; 25. Andres Dominguez (GR) 20:05; 27. Felipe Cruz (KC) 20:07; 28. David Alvarez (GR) 20:10; 29. Jose Santos (KC) 20:01; 31. Sebastian Raya (GR) 21:17; 32. Kenny Martinez (GR) 21:19; 36. Alexis Sanchez (GR) 22:36; 37. Abraham Dominguez (GR) 23:50; 39. Daniel Perez.

King City and Greenfield Frosh-Soph Boys: 1. KC 28, 2. Salinas 44, 3. Greenfield 63, 4. Everett Alvarez 114, 5. North Salinas 131. Placers and times-1. Oscar Delgado (KC) 17:27; 3. Mario Calderon (KC) 17:41; 4. Angel Monroy (KC) 17:41; 5. Daniel Pantoja (GR) 17:47; 7. Rodrigo Vazquez (GR) 18:25; 8. Anthony Perez (KC) 18:31; 12. Luke Black (KC) 18:49; 13. Christopher Guzman (GR) 18:52; 14. Michael Coronel (KC) 18:57; 19. Juan Picazo (GR) 19:25; 21. Jonathan Bedolla (KC) 19:35; 22. Jonathan Picazo (GR) 19:45; 23. Eduardo Ochoa (KC) 19:45; 27. Isaias Garcia (GR) 19:55; 29. Angel Avila (GR) 20:11; 34. Antonio Garcia (GR) 20:53; 39. Alejandro DeJesus (GR) 21:16; 44. Isai Herrera (KC) 22:06; 49. Angel Velasquez (GR) 23:26; Ever Martinez (GR) 25:57.

King City and Greenfield JV Girls: 1. Salinas 15, 2. King City 59, 3. Everett Alvarez 65. Placers and times-8. Maleny Lopez (KC) 23:49; 11. Emily Santillan (KC) 24:21; 13. Dayana Rivera (KC) 24:39; 14. Cecilia Murillo (KC) 24:40; 18. Yadira Espinoza (KC) 26:08; 19. Ali Mendez (KC) 26:11; 21. Jackie Mendoza (KC) 27:02; 23. Gloria Sanchez (KC) 28:25.

Gonzales Varsity Boys: 1. Watsonville 54, 2. York 61, 3. Gonzales 61, 4. Monterey 91, 5. Stevenson 103, 6. Seaside 139, 7. Pajaro Valley. Gonzales placers and times. 3. Miguel Mendoza 17:00; 11. Gonzalo Villagomez 17:59; 12. Arturo Castro 18:02; 17. Scott Funk 18:22; 18. Andrew Funk 18:30; 32. Christian Patino 19:41. Gonzales Varsity Girls: 1. Seaside 37, 2. Monterey 70, 3. Watsonville 73, 4. Pajaro Valley 80, 5. Stevenson 89. Gonzales placers and times. 2. Ashley Ochoa 20:34; 18. Gyzelle McFarland 24:25; 32. Maria Lopez 26:35; 41. Leslie Hernandez 29:43.

Gonzales JV Boys: 1. Watsonville 38, 2. Gonzales 51, 3. Monterey 90, 4. Stevenson 97, 5. York 107, 6. Seaside 132. Gonzales placers and times. 3. Pablo Mendoza 19:46; 8. Jerome Russell 20:18; 9. Fidel Lopez 20:25; 13. Jonathan Ganaden 20:46; 18. Jose Cervantes 22:06; 19. Demetrius Humphries 22:12; 30. Ignacio Valdez 23:17; 31. Angel Bautista 23:17. Gonzales Frosh-Soph Boys: 1. Monterey 35, 2. Stevenson 42, 3. Gonzales 75, 4. York 41. Gonzales placers and times. 1. Greg Lucio 20:34; 20. Chase Castillo 23:41; 21. Aidan Cervantes 23:44 22. Israel Ambriz 23:46; 23. Ralphie Francis 24:01; 24. Jaime Salas 24:21; 25. Javier Carrasco 24:34.

Soledad Varsity Boys: 1. Alisal 46, 2. San Benito 52, 3. Pacific Grove 56, 4. Gilroy 112, 5. Carmel 146, 6. Palma 151, 7. North Monterey County, 8. Soledad 186. Soledad places and times. 15. Carlos Espinoza 17:42; 18. Jesus Rodriguez 17:47; 49. Gregory Carrillo 19:36; 51. Marco Barrera 19:54; 53. Jonathan Morales 20:48; 54. Jose Zamora. Soledad Varsity Boys: 1. Gilroy 66, 2. Carmel 81, 3. San Benito 82, 4. Alisal 98, 5. Notre Dame 109, 6. North Monterey County 116, 7. Pacific Grove 180, 8. Soledad 190. Soledad places and times. 22. Estefania Montel 22:32; 33. Marcela Perez 23:37; 36. Belen Flores 23:47; 48. Jasmin Aguilar 25:49; 52. Paula Montiel 26:13.


Video News
More In Sports